<-- Tillbaka / Back

HISTORIA (Allmänt)/ HISTORY (General)




LE BAS, PH.:
FRANCE. DICTIONNAIRE ENCYCLOPÉDIQUE.

Paris, Firmin Didot Fréres, Éditeurs, 1840-1845. Published as a part of the collection "L ´UNIVERS. HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION DE TOUS LES PEUPLES". 8:o, I-XII, 12 vol. Half calf with gilt spines. Text on spines: L´UNIVERS PITTORESQUE. EUROPE 13- 24. FRANCE I-XII.
See: Chapter France at Le Bas, Ph.





ARNAU, FR.
KUNST DER FÄLSCHER. FÄLSCHER DER KUNST. DREITAUSEND JAHRE BETRUG MIT ANTIQUITÄTEN..
Duesseldorf 1959, 8:o, publisher´s decorated cloth .Illustr. 424 pp. Nice copy. (ath960).
SEK 150

BACH, H.
JUDAICA. JÜDISCHE MEMOIREN AUS DREI JAHRHUNDERTEN.
Berlin 1936, Schoken Verlag, 8:o, Origleinen des Verlages, 210+10Seiten.Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904161).
SEK 250

BARRINGTON, J.
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE IRISH NATION. A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE BRIBERY AND CORRUPTION BY WICH THE UNION WAS CARRIED. THE FAMILY HISTORIES OF THE MEMBERS WHO VOTED AWAY THE IRISH PARLIAMENT. WITH AN EXTRAORDINARY BLACK LIST OF THE TITLES, PLACES, AND PENSIONS WICH THEY RECEIVED FOR THEIR CORRUPT VOTES.
Dublin 1860 ?. 8:o, publisher´s original decorated paperback, upper part of spine slightly worn. XVI+300 pp. Nice copy.See attached picture (ath080447).
SEK 200

BEHRMAN, S.N.
DUVEEN.
London 1952, 8:o, publisher´s cloth, ill. 210 pp. Nice copy.(ath0804140).
SEK 200

BENHAM, WILLIAM:
THE TOWER OF LONDON.
LONDON 1906, 4:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband. Illustrerat med färgplanscher samt andra illustrationer.8+104+8 sid. Ryggen ngt. nött i övrigt i gott skick.(ath050403).
SEK 100

BERGMAN, J.:
ANTIKEN OCH MEDELTIDEN.KORTFATTAD, HUVUDSAKLIGEN KULTURHISTORISK ÖVERSIKT.
Stockholm 1923, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband.Illustrerat.184 sid. Vackert ex.(ath050402).
SEK 100

BEZZENBERGER, A./ BRÜCKNER, A./ JAGIC, V.von
DIE OSTEUROPÄISCHEN LITERATUREN UND DIE SLAWISCHEN SPRACHEN.
Berlin, Teubner Verlag, 1908. Gross 8:o. 8+396 Seiten. Orig. Leinenband mit Goldverzierung. Sehr gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath091009).
SEK 300

BLUM, LEON:
BLICK AUF DIE MENSCHHEIT.
Zürich 1947, 8:o, publisher´s cased binding. 132pp.Very nice copy.(ath050401).
SEK 200

BOSWELL, J.
BOSWELL´S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763.
London 1951, 8:o, publisher´s dec. cloth, illustr. 370 pp. Nice copy. Se attached picture (ath911).
SEK 100

BRINCKMANN, A.E.
SCHÖNE GÄRTEN, VILLEN UND SCHLÖSSER AUS FUENF JAHRHUNDERTEN (mit 53 Abbildungen im Text und 113 auf Tafeln).
Muenchen 1925, 4:o, publisher´s decorated cloth,216 pp. Nice copy Se attached picture. (ath080448).
SEK 300

BUBER, MARTIN:
JUDAICA. DER HEILIGE WEG. EIN WORT AN DIE JUDEN UND AN DIE VÖLKER.
Frankfurt a/M 1920, klein8:o, Pappband des Verlages, Rücken leicht berieben, 90+10 Seiten. Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904164).
SEK 150

BUCHHOLTZ, A.
JUDAICA. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN RIGA BIS ZUR BEGRÜNDUNG DER RIGISCHEN HEBRÄERGEMEINDE IM J.1842.
Riga 1899. Herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft für Geschichte und Alterthumskunde der Ostseeprovinzen Russlands. 8:o, Leinen, vorderer Umschlag beigebunden, 162 Seiten. Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904165).
SEK 550

BÅÅTH-HOLMBERG, C.
SLAVHANDEL. KAMPEN FÖR OCH EMOT NEGERSLAFVERIET. ETT BLAD UR FÖRENTA STATERNAS HISTORIA.
STHLM. 1896, 4:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband med guldornerad Rygg. Illustrerat. 304 sid. Vackert ex. Se den bifogade bilden. (ath070517).
SEK 500

CHANDLER, M. / GUNARATNA, R.
COUNTERING TERRORISM. CAN WE MEET THE THREAT OF GLOBAL VIOLENCE?
London 2007, 8:o, publisher´s cloyh with wrappers. 240 pp. Perfect copy. (ath091006).
SEK 150

CLERMONT-TONNERRE, E.DE:
MEMOARER FRÅN EKIPAGERNAS TID.
Stockholm 1929, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade pergament band,förf.porträtt, 224 sid. Vackert ex. Se bifogade bilden. (ath050465).
SEK 250

COHEN, I.
JUDAICA. THE ZIONIST MOVEMENT.
London 1945, 8 :o, publisher´s cloth, slightly faded spine, 352 pp. A good copy.(ath.0904166).
SEK 150

CORTI, EGON CAESAR CONTE
DER AUFSTIEG DES HAUSES ROTHSCHILD. 1770-1830. MIT 24 BILDTAFELN UND EINEM FAKSIMILE.
DAS HAUS ROTHSCHILD IN DER ZEIT SEINER BLÜTE. 1830-1871. MIT EINEM AUSBLICK IN DIE NEUESTE ZEIT. MIT 30 BILDTAFELN UND EINER STAMMTAFEL.
Leipzig, Insel Verlag, 1927-28, 8:o. I-II, 2 Bde. Orig. Leinenbände mit Rückenvergoldung. 460+512 Seiten. Sehr gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath091007).
SEK 450

COOK, E.
DELANE OF THE TIMES.
London 1916, 8:0, förlagets dek. klotband, illustr. m. ett porträtt. 320 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110307).
SEK 100

COOPER, DUFF (VISCOUNT NORWICH)
GAMLA MÄN GLÖMMER. ÖVERSÄTTNING FRÅN FÖRFATTARENS MANUSKRIPT AV JANE LUNDBLAD OCH GÖRAN SALANDER.
Lund 1953, stor 8:o, hfrbd.( av W. Barkel) med guldornerad rygg samt 5 upphöjda bind. Omslagen medbundna. Förf.fotografi. 335 sid. Mycket vackert band. Se bifogad bild. (ath070908).
SEK 900

CURTIUS RUFUS, QUINTUS
DE REBUS GESTIS ALEXANDRI MAGNI LIBRI CUM SUPPLEMENTIS I. FREINSHEIMII. ACCEDIT INDEX STUDIIS SOCIETATIS BIPONTINAE.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1782, 8:o, I-II, 2 vol. Cloth, gilt spine, light foxing throught, otherwise a good copy. 2 copperplate vignettes portraits of Alexander M. & Lysimachus. CLVI+4+126+4+2+264+36 index+2 pp. (ath0904124).
SEK 400

ECKARDSTEIN, HERMANN v.:
LEVNADSMINNEN OCH POLITISKA ANTECKNINGAR AV LEGATIONSRÅDET von ECKARDSTEIN.
Stockholm 1920, 8:o, halvklotband, 264 sid. I gott skick. (ath050410).
SEK 100



EN KORT BERAETELSE UTAF HWAD TILFAELLE DE PERSONERS NAMN BLIFWIT INFOERDE UTI ALMANACKEN, SOM DER, FOER HWARJE DAG, HELA ÅRET IGENOM,STÅ ANTECKNADE. TILLIKA MED FOERBAETTRAD OCH TILOEKT WAEDERLEKS-SPÅMAN.
Westerås 1815, 8:o, samtida hft. oskuren, liten fläck på framsidan i övrigt ett bra ex.158sid.Ovanligt.(ath060426).
SEK 300

FALKE, J. von
DEN MODERNA SMAKENS HISTORIA.
Sthlm. 1881, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, något skadad rygg,293 pp. se bifogad bild (ath89).
SEK 100

FEDER, GOTTFRIED
KAMPF GEGEN DIE HOCHFINANZ.
Franz Eher Nachf. München 1935. 8:0. Orig. Leinenband,Frakturschrift, 55 Seiten mit Unterstreichungen in Blau im übrigen ein perfektes Ex.der 6 Auflage. 384 Seiten. (ath091002).
SEK 1200

FERRIER, WINIFRED
THE LIFE OF KATHLEEN FERIER.
London 1956, 8:0, publisher´s cloth, illustrated, 192 pp. A very nice copy.(ath091001).
SEK 100

FEUCHTWANGER, L.
JUDAICA. DER JUEDISCHE KRIEG.
Berlin 1932, 8:o. Original-Pappband mit Illustriertem Umschlag, unaufgeschnitten,FIRST EDITION. 480 Seiten. Schoenes Exemplar. See attached picture (ath0804211).
SEK 250

FINKELSTEIN, Z.F.:
JUDAICA. STÜRMER DES GHETTO. ESSAYS.
Wien 1924, 8:o. Dekorierter Halbleinen des Verlages, mit Sepia Fotografien. VIII+184 S. Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904167).
SEK 250



FLACCUS, VALERIUS
C. VALERII FLACCI. SETINI BALBI. ARGONAUTICON. LIBRI OCTO.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1786, 8:o, cloth, gilt spine slightly rubbed, copperplate vignette. Occassional waterstains otherwise a nice copy. 2+CIV+214+24pp. (ath0904147).
SEK 400

FLORUS, A. LUCIUS / AMPELIUS, LUCIUS
A.L. FLORI: EPITOME RERUM ROMANORUM / L. AMPELII: LIBER MEMORIALIS.
Biponti (Zweibrücken) 1783, 8:o, cloth, slight stain on gilt spine. Copperplate vignette -portrait of Agrippa. Two separate works in one volume. 2+XXIV+230+28 index pp. Nice copy. (ath0904126).
SEK 600

FONTENELLE, B.
NOUVEAUX DIALOGUES DES MORTS.
Nouvelle Edition augmmentee. Amsterdam 1701. Small 8:o, contemporary half calf with 5 raised bands, gilt spine, one engraving(front). 10+312+2 pp. One hinge slightly damaged otherwise a nice copy. See attached picture (ath0804146).
SEK 500

FRIED, F.
DAS ENDE DES KAPITALISMUS.
Jena 1931, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, 268 sid. I gott skick. Ein gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath050424).
SEK 100

FRIIS-MÖLLER, K.(Utg.)
OM TOBAK. EN SAMLING NICOTIANA AF DANSKE FORFATTERE.
Köpenhamn 1918, liten 8:o, linneband, illustr. 152 sid. Vackert ex.(ath060405).
SEK 300

GARTMANN, H.
DRÖMMARE, FORSKARE, KONSTRUKTÖRER. EN BOK OM RYMDFÄRDSÄVENTYRET. FRÅN JULES VERNES UTOPIER TILL FJÄRRSTYRDA RAKETER OCH RYMDSKEPP.
Sthlm. 1955, 8:o, halvfranskt band, guldornerad rygg, medbundna omslag, övre guldsnitt, illustrerad. 284+4 pp. Mycket vackert ex. se bifogad bild (ath0804148).
SEK 300

GOLD, M.
JUDAICA. JEWS WITHOUT MONEY.
New York 1930, 8:o, publisher´s decorated cloth, with woodcuts by Howard Simon. (Memoires of growing up in a Jewish neighbourhood of NewYork).Very nice copy.310pp. (ath0904169).
SEK 150

GOLLOMB, J.
SPION ?.
Sthlm. 1939, 8:o, halvklotband,216 pp. Välbev. Ex. (ath0804149).
SEK 100

GRÜNWALD, K.
JUDAICA. TUERKENHIRSCH. A STUDY OF BARON MAURICE DE HIRSCH . (JUDAICA)
Jerusalem 1966. 8:o, publisher´s cloth, wrappers bound in, illustrated.XVIII+142pp Nice copy. (ath181).
SEK 150



GUTHRIE, T.
A LIFE IN THE THEATRE.
New York 1959, 8:0, förlagets klotband. 360 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110311).
SEK 100

HAUSER, O.
JUDAICA. JUDEN UND DEUTSCHE.
Danzig, Verlag Der Mensch, 8:o, Orig.Leinenband. Illustriet, 160 seiten. Sehr gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904170).
SEK 250

HEDIN, SVEN
OHNE AUFTRAG IN BERLIN.
Dürer Verlag, Buenos Aires 1950, 2 Aufl. 8:o. Orig. Leinenband. 288 Seiten. Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath091004).
SEK 250

HENNING, R.
GÅTFULLA LÄNDER.
Sthlm. 1926, 8:o, halvklotband, främre omslag medbundet, utvikbara kartor, 240 pp. Välbev. ex. (ath0804154).
SEK 200

HERZBERG, W:
JUDAICA. JUEDISCHE FAMILIENPAPIERE.
Zuerich 1893, 8:o, publisher´s blind tooled cloth, gilt spine, 318pp. Perfect copy. (ath070257).
SEK 300


HERZL, TH.

FEUILLETONS.(JUDAICA)
Berlin/Wien 1911, 2-ed, I-II, 2 vol in publisher´s decorated boards. Spine of vol I damaged, Otherwise a good copy.(ath080453).
SEK 300

HESIOD
HESIODI ASCRAEI QUAE EXTANT, CUM NOTIS, EX PROBATISSIMIS QUIBUSDAM AUTORIBUS, BREVISSIMIS, SELECTISSISQUE ACCEDIT INSUPER PASORIS INDEX. OPERA & STUDIO CORNELII SCHREVELII.
Lipsiae, Augusti Martini, 1730, 8:o, contemporary calf, hinges damaged, decorated spine, raised bands.A few pages with wormholes.Bilingual edition(Greek& Latin). 16+384+4pp.Rare.(ath0904128).
SEK 500

HUTCHINSON, J.
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF COLONEL HUTCHINSON, GOVERNOR OF NOTTINGHAM, BY HIS WIDOW LUCY.
London 1906, 8:o, publisher´s cloth, gilt spine, ill. 468 pp.(EDITED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT BY THE REV. JULIUS HUTCHINSON TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE LETTERS OF COLONEL HUTCHINSON AND OTHER PAPERS). Nice copy.(ath080456).
SEK 200

JACOBSOHN, E.
JÜDISCHE MÜTTER. (JUDAICA)
Berlin 1936, 8:o, verzierter orig. Ln.Band des Verlages.Illustriert, 110 Seiten. Schönes Ex. (ath110517).
SEK 350

JONES, B.M.:
HENRY FIELDING NOVELIST AND MAGISTRATE.
London 1933, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, främre pärmen med liten fläck i övrigt i gott skick.. 256 sid. (ath050432).
SEK 100

JONES, T.
WHITHALL DIARY 1916- 1930.
London 1969, I-II, 2 vol. 8:o.Förlagets dekorerade klotband, illustr.XXIV+358+XIV+312 sid. I gott skick. (ath050431).
SEK 100

KAPLAN, K.
I CENTRALKOMMITTENS HEMLIGA ARKIV...
Stockholm 1982, 8:o.(...SANNINGEN OM SLANSKYPROCESSEN) förlagets klotband, 312 sid. I gott skick. (ath050416).
SEK 100

JUSTINUS, MARCUS JUNIANUS:
JUSTINUS, TROGIEPITOMATOR, CUM NOTIS PERPETUIS AD MODUM JOHANNIS MINELLII AD OPTIMOS CODICES EMENDATUS & ILLUSTRATUS: ADIUNCTIS CHRONOLOGIA JUSTINIANA & INDICE VTI LOCUPLETISSIMO, ITA ACCURATISSIMO EDITIO QVINTA REVISA EMENDATA.
Trogus Pompejus -Universal History in 44 books is only to be found in Justinus´s abridgement compiled in the 3 century.
Lipsiae, M.g. Weidmanni 1732, small 8:o, contemporay worn vellum, engraved frontispiece is missing, 20+617+223 index pp. See attached picture. (ath0904151).
SEK 600

KA-TZETNIK 135633(YEHIEL DE NUR)
JUDAICA. HAN KALLADES PIEPL.
Sthlm. 1961. 8:o, hfrbd. med guldornerad rygg, medbundna omslag. (handskriven kommentar av tidigare ägare på smutstitelbladet). 266 sid. Ett mycket vackert ex. se bifogad bild (ath524).
SEK 200

KOCHAN, L:
THE JEWS IN SOVIET RUSSIA SINCE 1917.
London 1970, 8:o, publisher´s decorated cloth with DJ. X+358 pp. Nice copy. (ath070261).
SEK 120

LACTANTIUS, LUCIUS COELIUS FIRMIANUS
L. COELII SIVE CAECILII LACTANTII FIRMIANI OPERA OMNIA.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1786, 8:o, cloth, I-II, 2 vol. with 2 copperplate vignettes- portraits of Constantinus. Max. Aug. & Jul. Crispus. Gilt and slightly rubbed spines otherwise a good copy. 2+LIV+394+2+454+18pp. (ath0904132).
SEK 600

LANDSBERGER, A.
JUDAICA. DAS GHETTO BUCH. DIE SCHÖNSTEN GESCHICHTEN AUS DEM GHETTO. MIT 18 BILDERN VON F. FEIGL.
München 1914, 8:o. Dekorierter Pappband des Verlages.Illustriert. XVI+432 Seiten.Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904174).
SEK 350

LESLIE, A.
THE FABULOUS LEONARD JEROME.
London 1955, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, illustrerat, 312 sid. Välbev.ex. (ath050429).
SEK 100

LETTOW-VORBECK, PAUL von/ BOTHMER, GRAF von:
DIE WELTKRIEGSSPIONAGE. ORIGINAL-SPIONAGE-WERK...
(...AUTHENTISCHE ENTHÜLLUNGEN ÜBER ENTSTEHUNG, ART, ARBEIT, TECHNIK, SCHLICHE, HANDLUNGEN, WIRKUNGEN UND GEHEIMNISSE DER SPIONAGE VOR, WÄHREND UND NACH DEM KRIEGE AUF GRUND AMTLICHEN MATERIALS AUS KRIEGS-MILITÄR-GERICHTS-UND REICHSARCHIVEN. VOM LEBEN UND STERBEN, VON DEN TATEN UND ABENTEUERN DER BEDEUTENDSTEN AGENTEN BEI FREUND UND FEIND. MIT 624 ABBILDUNGEN UND TAFELN UND 28 EINZELBEILAGEN IN TIEFDRUCK). München 1931 bei Justin Moser. Atlas folio.Publisher's gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine. Illustrated(complete). 688 pp.(cca 5kg). Perfect copy. See attached picture. Rare.(ath120511).
SEK 2000

LINDBERGH, C.A.
VI MIN MASKIN OCH JAG. DEN BERÖMDE FLYGARENS EGEN SKILDRING AV SITT LIV OCH FLYGNINGEN ÖVER ATLANTEN JÄMTE HANS UPPFATTNING OM FLYGKONSTENS FRAMTID.
Stockholm 1938, 8:o, förlagets guldornerade klotband, illustrerat, 230 sid.Vackert ex. (ath050428).
SEK 150

LOCKHART, BRUCE R.H.:
MY SCOTTISH YOUTH.
London 1937, 8:0, förlagets klotband, 374 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110308).
SEK 100

LOCKHART, BRUCE R.H.:
GUNS OR BUTTER. WAR COUNTRIES AND PEACE COUNTRIES OF EUROPE REVISITED.
London 1938, 8:0, förlagets klotband, 382 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110309).
SEK 100

LUCANUS, MARCUS ANNAEUS
MARCI ANNAEI LUCANI PHARSALIA EJUSDEM AD CALPURNIUM PISONEM POEMATION.PRAEMITTITUR NOTITIA LITERARIA STUDIIS SOCIETATIS BIPONTINAE.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1783, 8:o, cloth, gilt spine, copperplate vignette.2+XXXII+300+2pp. A very nice copy. (ath0904134).
SEK 600

LUNDBERG, AUGUST:
FRÅN FÄNGELSE TILL FÄNGELSE I RYSSLAND. INGENJÖR AUG. LUNDBERGS ÄVENTYR SOM FÅNGE UNDER KRIGET.
Stockholm 1916, liten 8:o, förlagets dekorerade hft. 104 sid. I gott skick..Främre omslaget med sign. T. Geijer 1916. (ath050439).
SEK 100

MALDEN, R.H.
THE STORY OF WELLS CATHEDRAL.
London 1938, 8:o, förlagets guldornerade klotband, illustr. 80 sid. Mycket vackert ex. (ath050434).
SEK 100

MARTIALIS, MARCUS VALERIUS
M. VALERII MARTIALIS EPIGRAMMATA.
Biponti (Zweibrücken)1784, 8:o, cloth.I-II, 2 vol. with 2 copperplate vignettes. Gilt spine. 2+XL+284+2+324pp.Nice copy.See attached picture.(ath0904136).
SEK 700

MAXIMUS, VALERIUS
VALERII MAXIMI DICTORUM FACTORUMQUE MEMORABILIUM. LIBRI NOVEM. AD OPTIMAS EDITIONES COLLATI. ACCEDIT INDEX.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1783, 8:o, cloth, slightly rubbed gilt spine, copperplate vignette-portrait of Livia. Occassional waterstains otherwise a good copy.. 2+496+ 66 index pp.(ath 0904148).
SEK 400

MAYNE- COLBURN, E.
LORD BYRONS HUSTRU.
Stockholm 1930, 8:0, halvfranskt band m. 4 upph. bind. guldorn. rygg. Illustr.424 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110312).
SEK 100

MIMA-NIXON.
ROYAL- PALACES & GARDENS.
London 1916, 4:o, publisher´s decorated cloth, with illustrations in colour,(two pictures missing- Het Loo Palace Gardens, Villa d´Este), printed at The Ballantine Press. 320 pp. Nice copy. See picture. (ath110213).
SEK 200

MORLEY, JOHN VISCOUNT:
MEMORANDUM ON RESIGNATION AUGUST 1914.
London 1928, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, XVIII+40 sid. FIRST EDITION. (Lord Morley´s resignation at the pending entry of England into World War I. Perfekt ex. (ath060409).
SEK 150

MORABIN, M.
HISTOIRE DE L´EXIL DE CICERON.
Paris 1726, 8:o, contemporary half calf, gilt spine with raised bands, 6+XXX+468+4pp. Nice copy. See attached picture. (ath0904137).
SEK 400

NAPIERSKY, J.G.L.
RIGA. DIE ERBEBÜCHER DER STADT RIGA, 1384- 1579.
Riga, N. Kymmel´s Buchhandlung, 1888. Herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft für Geschichte und Alterthumskunde der Ostseeprovinzen Russlands.
Large 8:o, cloth, gilt spine, LXXXIV + 516 pp. Complete with Register. A nice copy of the First Edition . Very rare.(ath080601).
SEK 2500

OETTINGER,EDOUARD-MARIE:
BIBLIOGRAPHIE BIOGRAPHIQUE OU DICTIONNAIRE DE 26,000 OUVRAGES TANT ANCIENS QUE MODERNES RELATIFS A L´HISTOIRE DE LA VIE PUBLIQUE ET PRIVEE DES HOMMES CELEBRES DE TOUS LES TEMPS ET DE TOUTES LES NATIONS, DEPUIS LA COMMENCEMENT DU MONDE JUSQU´A NOS JOURS.
Leipzic 1850. 4 :o, publisher´s blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gilt. Sligthly faded and dampstained . First edition of the celebrated bibliographical guide to biographies and biographical sources. 788 pp. (ath110522).
SEK 500

PHAEDRUS, PUBLIUS (SYRUS)
PHAEDRI AUGUSTI LIBERTI FABULAE AESOPIAE NOVISSIME REKOGNITAE ET EMENDATAE.ACCEDUNT PUBLII SYRI SENTENTIAE AVIANI ET ANONYMI VETERIS FABULAE DENUO CASTIGATAE.
Biponti (Zweibruecken) 1784, 8:o, cloth, with 1 copperplate vignette. Gilt spine. Light foxing throughout otherwise a good copy. 2+LII+232pp.(ath0904138).
SEK 350

PITT, W.
ANECDOTES OF THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT HON. WILLIAM PITT, EARL OF CHATHAM AND OF THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS OF HIS TIME WITH HIS SPEECHES IN PARLIAMENT FROM THE YEAR 1736 TO THE YEAR 1778.
London 1810, 8:o, I_III, 3 vol. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines. Very nice copy - See attached picture.(ath110515).
SEK 600

PIEKALKIEWICZ, J.
SPIONE, AGENTEN, SOLDATEN. GEHEIME KOMMANDOS IM ZWEITEN WELTKRIEG.
München 1969, 4:o, förlagets dekorerade linneband. Illustrerat. 528 sid. Vackert ex. (ath050436).
SEK 100

PIRENNE, H.
ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE.
London 1961, 8:o, förlagets klotband, X+244sid. I gott skick. (ath050445).
SEK 100

PLINIUS, SECUNDUS CAIUS
C.PLINII CAECILII SECUNDI EPISTOLE. EX RECENSIONE LONGOLII GESNERI. ALIORUMQUE.
Norimbergae, Riegel et Wiesner, 1802. 12:o, full calf, gilt spine. 480pp. Nice copy. See attached picture. (ath904141).
SEK 500

POPOFF, G.
TJEKAN. DEN RÖDA INKVISITIONEN. AVSLÖJANDEN OCH UPPLEVELSER.
Stockholm 1925, 8:o, halvfranskt band med ett porträtt av Dserjinskij.258 sid. Ryggen ngt. nött i övrigt ett välbev. ex . (ath050437).
SEK 100


PRELOOKER, J. :

JUDAICA. UNDER THE CZAR AND QUEEN VICTORIA.THE EXPERIENCE OF A RUSSIAN REFORMER.
London 1895 ?, 8:o.Publisher's decorated cloth, gilt spine (faded). Illustr. XXIV+240pp. Nice copy. (ath070263).
SEK 250

RAY, G.N.:
H.G. WELLS & REBECCA WEST.
New Haven 1974, 8:0, förlagets dek. klotband m. bev. omslag. Illustr. 216 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110304).
SEK 100

RIESSLER, P.
JUDAICA. ALTJÜDISCHES SCHRIFTUM AUSSERHALB DER BIBEL.
Augsburg 1928, 8:o. Dekorierter Origleinen des Verlages, leicht berieben.1342 Seiten. Ein gutes Ex. (ath0904179).
SEK 280

RHODES, H.T.F. (Ed.)
IN THE TRACKS OF CRIME.
London 1952, 8:o, publisher´s cloth 340 pp. Nice copy. (ath526).
SEK 100

ROBERT, CARL
ARCHAEOLOGISCHE HERMENEUTIK. ANLEITUNG ZUR DEUTUNG KLASSISCHER BILDWERKE. MIT 300 ABBILDUNGEN IM TEXT.
Berlin 1919, gross 8:o. 8+432 Seiten. Halbleinen des Verlages, Deckel leicht berieben. Ein gutes Ex. (ath091005).
SEK 450

ROSENBERG, H.
DET NYA SIBIRIEN. EN SKILDRING AF DET GENOM DEN SIBIRISKA JÄRNVÄGEN ÖPPNADE FRAMTIDSLANDET SAMT AF EN RESA I MANDSCHURIET.
Stockholm 1904, stor 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, illustr.samt karta. 438 sid. Dekorerad rygg med liten skada i övrigt ett vackert ex. (ath070494).
SEK 150

RUSSELL, JOHN:
THE LATER CORRESPONDENCE OF LORD JOHN RUSSELL 1840-1878 EDITED BY G.P.GOOCH.
London 1925, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, I-II, 2vol. 2 porträtt.66+362+408sid. I gott skick. (ath070495).
SEK 150

RÜTTGERS, SEVERIN (Hrsg.)
DER HEILIGEN LEBEN UND LEIDEN ANDERS GENANNT DAS PASSIONAL. ERSTER BAND: WINTERTEIL. ZWEITER BAND: SOMMERTEIL.
Leipzig, Insel Verlag, 1913. 8:o, I-II, 2 Bde. Halbleinen des Verlages. Illustr. mit Holzschnitte(Nachbildungen des Lübecker Druckes von 1492). Der Text des Augsburger Druckes von 1513. 448 + 512 Seiten. Sehr schönes Ex. (ath091008).
SEK 300

SANDBLAD H. :
OLYMPIA OCH VALHALLA. IDEHISTORISKA ASPECTER AV DEN MODERNA IDROTTSRÖRELSENS FRAMVÄXT. ENGLISH SUMMARY: SPORT AND IDEAS ASPECTS OF THE MODERN SPORT MOVEMENT.
Göteborg 1985, 4:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, illustrerad, 428 pp. Vackert ex. (ath124).
SEK 100

SAVA, G.
KNIVEN SOM BOTAR.
Stockholm 1938, 8:o, halvfranskt band med 4 upphöjda bind, guldornerad rygg , båda omslagen medbundna, 312 sid. Vackert ex. Se bifogad bild. (ath110215).
SEK 400

SENECA, MARCUS ANNAEUS
M. ANNAEI SENECAE RHETORIS.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1784, 8:o, cloth, faded gilt spine, copperplate vignette-portrait of Isocrates.Title page damaged otherwise a good copy. VIII+500+12pp. (ath0904153).
SEK 300

SHAW, B.
WEGWEISER FUER DIE INTELLIGENTE FRAU ZUM SOZIALISMUS UND KAPITALISMUS.
Berlin 1929, 8:o, publisher´s decorated cloth, 550 pp. Very nice copy. See attached picture (ath080471).
SEK 150

SILIUS ITALICUS
CAJI SILII ITALICI PUNICORUM LIBRI SEPTEMDECIM.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1784, 8:o, cloth, gilt spine slightly rubbed, light foxing throughout.Otherwise a good copy. Copperplate vignette-portrait of Hannibal. 2+XXVIII+440pp. (ath0904143).
SEK 350

SINGER, K.
SPY OMNIBUS.
London 1959, 8:o, publisher´s decorated cloth, VIII+344 pp.(the author ,one of the world´s greatest authorities on spies and espionage)Nice copy. (ath0804163).
SEK 100

SMITH, BEDELL W.
MINA TRE ÅR I MOSKVA.
Stockholm 1950, 8:o, halvfranskt band av Frostell, 4 upphöjda bind, guldornerad rygg, båda omslagen medbundna, 294 sid.Mycket vackert ex. Se bilden. (ath110216).
SEK 400

SOLOVJEFF, W.
NATIONALE UND POLITISCHE BETRACHTUNGEN.(Ausgewhlte Werke Band IV).
Stuttgart 1922, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade halvklotband. 352 sid. Vackert ex. (ath050450).
SEK 200

SOMBART, W.
JUDAICA. DIE JUDEN UND DAS WIRTSCHAFSTLEBEN.
Leipzig 1911, large 8:o. Publisher´s half vellum, gilt covers, spine slightly rubbed. XXVI+476pp.Nice copy. (ath060304).
SEK 500

SPARTIANUS, AELIUS / CAPITOLINUS, JULIUS/ LAMPRIDIUS, AELIUS
GALLICANUS, VULCATIUS/ POLLIO, TREBELIUS/ VOPISCUS, FLAVIUS :
HISTORIAE AUGUSTAE SCRIPTORES SEX.
A collection of biographies of the various Roman emperors from Hadrianus to Numerian. Historical important compilation by six different authors from the 3-4 century.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1787, 8:o, I-II, 2 vol. Cloth, gilt spine slightly rubbed, 2 copperplate vignettes-portraits of Hadrianus and Zenobia. Some pages with slight foxing otherwise a nice copy. 2+XXVI+308+2+264+102 index pp.See attached picture. (ath0904129).
SEK 700

SPITTLER, L.T.
GESCHICHTE DES KELCHS IM ABENDMAL.
Lemgo 1780, 8:o. Pappband m. Rücken leicht beschädigt sonst ein gutes Ex.112 S.(ath060428).
SEK 200

STATIUS, PUBLIUS PAPINIUS
P. PAPINII STATII OPERA. AD OPTIMAS EDITIONES COLLATA.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1785, 8:o, cloth, gilt spine slightly rubbed.Copperplate vignette. 2+XXIV+528pp. Nice copy.(ath0904144).
SEK 500

STRAUSS, R.
LLOYD´S A HISTORICAL SKETCH.
London 1937, 8:o, publisher´s cloth, back cover dammaged otherwise a nice copy.Ilustr. 308 pp. (ath0804167).
SEK 100

TANNER, L.E.:
THE STORY OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY.
London 1932, 8:o, förlagets guldornerade klotband, illustr.90 sid. Mycket vackert ex. (ath050441).
SEK 100

TENNYSON, A.
ALFRED LORD TENNYSON A MEMOIR BY HIS SON.
London 1924, 8:o, I-II, 2 vol. Förlagets guldornerade klotband, illustr. XXIV+516+VIII+552sid. I gott skick. (ath050442).
SEK 100

TERENTIUS, AFER PUBLIUS
PUBLII TERENTII AFRI COMODIAE SEX.
Cum selecta varietate lectionum et perpetua annotatione. Accedit index latinitatis cum interpretatione. STUDIIS SOCIETATIS BIPONTINAE. Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1779, 8:o,I-II, 2 vol. cloth, gilt spine slightly rubbed, slight foxing throughout, occassional notes of previous owner. 2 copperplate vignettes- portraits of Terentius and Scipio. 2+XXXVI+346+XIV+432 pp. A good copy. (ath0904146).
SEK 600

THUCYDIDE - XENOPHON
OEUVRES COMPLETES DE THUCYDIDE ET DE XENOPHON AVEC NOTICES BIOGRAPHIQUES PAR J.A.C.BUCHON.
Paris 1840, 4:o, contemporary half calf,gilt spine with bands, slightly dammaged hinges and covers otherwise a good copy. XVI+818pp. See attached picture. (ath0904156).
SEK 500

TREBITSCH-LINCOLN, J.T.:
DER GRÖSSTE ABENTEURER DES XX. JAHRHUNDERTS...
Leipzig-Zürich-Wien 1931, Amalthea Verlag.(...DIE WARHEIT ÜBER MEIN LEBEN). 8:o, dekorierter Origleinen des Verlages mit 18 Abbildungen und eine Karte.Vorderdeckel leicht fläckig sonst gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904182).
SEK 200

TUCHMAN, BARBARA W.:
DEN FÖRSTA SALUTEN.
Stockholm 1989, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, illustr.350 sid. I gott skick.(ath050443).
SEK 100

TUROLD
LA CHANSON DE ROLAND.
Texte original transcrit par Francisque Michel d´apres le manuscript conservé a la BODLEIAN LIBRARY D´OXFORD, avec un adaptation en francais moderne par Catherine Petit , Maitre és Lettre.
Illustrations d´aprés la TAPISSERIE DITE DE LA REINE MATHILDE, conservée au MUSÉE DE BAYEUX.
Paris 1975, 8:o, relie pleine peau brun, dos orne de motifs dores, plates ornes de motifs a´froid, tranche haute dorée. Illustr. 12+9+446+10. Perfect copy. See attached picture. (ath070911).
SEK 600

UNZER, J.A.
HISTORIA OM DE MAERKWAERDIGASTE JORDBAEFNINGAR SOM TIMAT PÅ JORDKLOTET, JAEMTE PHYSICALISKA UNDERSÖKNINGAR OM JORDKLOTETS INWAERTES BYGGNAD OCH ORSAKERNE TILL JORDBAEFNINGAR; FOERFATTADE I BREF TILL EN WAEN.
Stockholm 1802, 8:o, samtida pappband, skadad rygg samt skadade pärmar, ett fåtal blad vatten fläckiga i övrigt ett bra oskuren ex. Sällsynt. 8+416+2sid. (ath060427).
SEK 500

VELLEIUS, PATERCULUS GAIUS / DODWELL, HENRY
ANNALES VELLEIANI + HISTORIAE ROMANE LIBRI DUO + INDEX HISTORIENS. NOVISSIME RECOGNITUS, EMENDATUS ET ILLUSTRATUS. PRAEIMITTUNTUR HENRICI DODWELLI.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1780, 8:o, cloth, slightly rubbed gilt spine, copperplate vignette-portrait of Tiberius. 2+XIV+336+8 pp. Nice copy. (ath0904149).
SEK 500

VIGERI FRANCISCI:
DE PRAECIPUIS GRAECAE DICTIONIS IDIOTISMIS LIBER.
Cum animaduersionibus HENRICI HOOGEVENI, quibus adiunxit et svas IOANNES CAROLUS ZEUNIUS, prof.gr.litt.Vitebergae. Lipsiae(Leipzig) 1777, 8:o, contemporary half calf, gilt spine with raised bands,copperplatte vignette. 20+676+48pp. Nice copy. See attached picture. (ath.0904150)
SEK 500

VIRGIL, PUBLIUS MARO:
P. VIRGILII MARONIS OPERA ACCEDIT M.MANILII ASTRONOMICON.
Biponti(Zweibrücken) 1783, 8 :o, cloth, gilt spine slightly faded, copperplate vignette –portrait of Virgilius Maro. Two pages repaired otherwise a good copy. 470pp. (ath0904157).
SEK 300

WALDMANN, E.
SAMMLER UND IHRESGLEICHEN.
Berlin 1920, 8:o, publisher´s decorated half cloth, illustrated, 180 pp. Nice copy. (ath0804170).
SEK 250

WEBB, B.:
BEATRICE WEBB´S DIARIES 1912-1924.
Edited by Margaret I. Cole.London 1952, 8:0, förlagets klotband. Illustr. 272 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110305).
SEK 100

WILLIAMSON, H.R.
ENIGMAS OF HISTORY.
London 1957, 8:o, publisher´s cloth, 254 pp. A good copy. (ath0804172).
SEK 100

WOLF, E. - FLEMING, J.
ROSENBACH . THE LIFE OF ONE OF THE GREATEST BOOK COLLECTORS
London 1960, 4:o, publisher´s cloth with dust jacket slightly dammaged otherwise a nice copy. FIRST EDITION.. Illustr. 620 pp. (ath0804173).
SEK 400