<-- Tillbaka / Back

THE MIDDLE EAST AND JUDAICA
(maps & engravings and books on travels and history)




VUE DU COENOTAPHE DE CAJUS CAESAR, SITUE PRES DE HEMS. (Syria).



a) The Middle East



ABCARIUS, M.F.:
PALESTINE TROUGH THE FOG OF PROPAGANDA.
London 1946, 8:o.(...WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MAJOR-GENERAL SIR E.L. SPEARS). Publishers decorated cloth, slightly worn spine, good copy. 240pp. (ath0904160).
SEK 150

BAIGENT, M. - LEIGH, R.
VERSCHLUSS-SACHE JESUS. DIE QUMRANROLLEN UND DIE WAHRHEIT UEBER DAS FRUEHE CHRISTENTUM.
Muenchen 1991, 8.o, publisher´s cloth, DJ. Illustr. 320 pp. Perfect copy. (ath962).
SEK 100



BENZINGER, I.:
HEBRÄISCHE ARCHÄOLOGIE.
Tübingen 1907. Gross 8:o. Halbleder d. Z. berieben, innen gut erhalten.Mit 253 Abbildungen im Text und einem Plan von Jerusalem. XX+450 Seiten+Plan.(ath0904162).
SEK 250

ARABIA.
DESVERGERS, N.
ARABIE.AVEC UNE CARTE DE L'ARABIE ET NOTE SUR CETTE CARTE PAR M.JOMARD.(ARABIA)
Paris 1847. Large 8:o, publisher´s half calf, gilt spine.(Nr. 5 ASIE - FROM L'UNIVERS PITTORESQUE) Complete with 1 engraved folding map and 44 engraved plates.522 pp + 45 engravings Very nice copy. (ath110524).
SEK 500

FEUCHTWANGER, L.
DER JUEDISCHE KRIEG.
Berlin 1932, 8:o. Original-Pappband mit Illustriertem Umschlag, unaufgeschnitten,FIRST EDITION. 480 Seiten. Schoenes Exemplar. See attached picture (ath0804211).
SEK 250

FLAVIUS, JOSEPHUS:
FLAVII JOSEPHI JUDISKE HISTORIA...
Stockholm 1713, 1747, 1749. I-III, del IV-VI saknas, utkom 1750-52.(...UTAF ARNOLDS D'ANDILLI FRANSYSKA UTTOLKNING PÅ SWENSKA ÖFWESATT). Tre delar i ett samtida skinnband, främre pärmen lossnad. 42+382+20+472+386+38s. Några sidor fläckade i övrigt ett bra ex av den första svenska upplagan. Svensk översättning av Maria Gustava Gyllenstierna(1672-1737) efter den franska upplagan av Robert Armand D´Andily(1588-1674). Se bifogade bilden. (ath0904168).
SEK 500


GUTHE, H.:

BIBELATLAS IN 21 HAUPT- UND 30 NEBENKARTEN MIT DREI ALPHABETISCHE NAMEN VERZEICHNISSEN.

Leipzig 1926,zweite vermehrte und umgearbeitete Auflage. Atlasfolio, publisher´s cloth,gilt decorated front cover. 56pp.( 6pp+51maps in colour+12pp text-Alphabetisches Namen- Verzeichnis).The first page of Verzeichnis-slightly damaged otherwise a nice and clean copy. (ath050511).
SEK 500

HOADE, E.
GUIDE TO THE HOLY LAND.
8:o, Jerusalem 1946, publisher´s cloth. Illustrated with pictures and maps. X+544 pp. Nice copy. See attached picture(ath080433).
SEK 250

KENYON, FREDERIC, C. (Ed.)
FACSIMILES OF BIBLICAL MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.

Oxford 1900, printed at The University Press by ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES. Folio, original blindstamped navy cloth with gilt spine. Covers spotted otherwise a clean and good copy. VI+ plates list + 25 facsimile plates each with accompanying text leaf+ 1 leaf blank. (ath070919).
SEK 400

LANDAU, JACOB M.:
ABDUL HAMID'S PALESTINE.RARE CENTURY-OLD PHOTOGRAPHS...
London 1979, 4:o.(...FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF THE OTTOMAN SULTAN NOW PUBLISHED FOR THE FIRST TIME).Publisher's cloth,a good copy. Förlagets klotband med bevarade ngt. nötta omslag, 144 sid. I gott skick.(ath050458).
SEK 350

PALESTINE.
MUNK, S.:
PALESTINE. DESCRIPTION GEOGRAPHIQUE, HISTORIQUE ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE.
Paris 1845. Large 8:o. Nr. 4 ASIE- from L´UNIVERS PITTORESQUE. Publisher´s half calf, gilt spine. Complete with 3 engraved maps and 68 engraved plates. 704 pp.+ 71 engravings(3+68). A very nice copy. (ath080439).
SEK 500

PEEL, WILLIAM R.W.:
PALESTINE ROYAL COMMISSION REPORT...
London 1937, large 8:o.(...PRESENTED BY THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES TO PARLAMENT BY COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY JULY 1937, PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONARY OFFICE). Cloth , XII+404+ complete with 9 folded maps in colour and bl/w . A very good copy. Rare. (ath110518).
SEK 600

RUNDT, A./BERMAN, R.A.:
PALÄSTINA EIN REISEBUCH.
Leipzig 1923, 8:o, Orighalbleinen des Verlages. Illustriert mit Fotografien aus dem Leben in Palästina um 1920.130 Seiten. Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904180).
SEK 400

THOMAS, B.
ARABERNA. ETT FOLK SOM SATT DJUPA SPÅR I VÄRLDSHISTORIEN..
Helsingfors 1939, 8:o, linneband, främre omslag medbundet, ill. samt utvikbar karta. 314 sid. Vackert ex. (ath527).
SEK 150

WETTE, W.M.L. de:
LEHRBUCH DER HEBRÄISCH-JÜDISCHEN ARCHÄOLOGIE NEBST EINEM GRUNDRISSE DER HEBRÄISCH-JÜDISCHEN GESCHICHTE.
Leipzig 1830, 8:o.Goldorniertem Rücken , Halbleder d.Z. Mit 2 lithographierten Tafeln. XVIII+304 Seiten. Gut erhaltenes Ex. Siehe beiliegendes Foto.(ath0904183).
SEK 250

SYRIA.
YANOSKI, J./ DAVID, J.
SYRIE ANCIENNE ET MODERNE.
Paris 1848. Large 8:o.(Nr.7 ASIE- FROM L'UNIVERS PITTORESQUE). Publisher´s half calf, gilt spine. Complete with 1 engraved folding map and 47 engraved plates. 388 pp+ engravings. Nice copy. (ath080444).
SEK 500





b) JUDAICA

BACH, H.
JÜDISCHE MEMOIREN AUS DREI JAHRHUNDERTEN.
Berlin 1936, Schoken Verlag, 8:o, Origleinen des Verlages, 210+10Seiten.Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904161).
SEK 250

BUBER, MARTIN:
DER HEILIGE WEG. EIN WORT AN DIE JUDEN UND AN DIE VÖLKER.
Frankfurt a/M 1920, klein8:o, Pappband des Verlages, Rücken leicht berieben, 90+10 Seiten. Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904164).
SEK 100

BUCHHOLTZ, A.
GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN RIGA BIS ZUR BEGRÜNDUNG DER RIGISCHEN HEBRÄERGEMEINDE IM J.1842.
Riga 1899. Herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft für Geschichte und Alterthumskunde der Ostseeprovinzen Russlands. 8:o, Leinen, vorderer Umschlag beigebunden, 162 Seiten. Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904165).
SEK 250

COHEN, I.
THE ZIONIST MOVEMENT.
London 1945, 8 :o, publisher´s cloth, slightly faded spine, 352 pp. A good copy.(ath.0904166).
SEK 100

CORTI, EGON CAESAR CONTE
DER AUFSTIEG DES HAUSES ROTHSCHILD. 1770-1830. MIT 24 BILDTAFELN UND EINEM FAKSIMILE.
DAS HAUS ROTHSCHILD IN DER ZEIT SEINER BLÜTE. 1830-1871. MIT EINEM AUSBLICK IN DIE NEUESTE ZEIT. MIT 30 BILDTAFELN UND EINER STAMMTAFEL.
Leipzig, Insel Verlag, 1927-28, 8:o. I-II, 2 Bde. Orig. Leinenbände mit Rückenvergoldung. 460+512 Seiten. Sehr gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath091007).
SEK 200

FINKELSTEIN, Z.F.:
STÜRMER DES GHETTO. ESSAYS.
Wien 1924, 8:o. Dekorierter Halbleinen des Verlages, mit Sepia Fotografien. VIII+184 S. Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904167).
SEK 150

GOLD, M.
JEWS WITHOUT MONEY.
New York 1930, 8:o, publisher´s decorated cloth, with woodcuts by Howard Simon. (Memoires of growing up in a Jewish neighbourhood of NewYork).Very nice copy.310pp. (ath0904169).
SEK 100

GRÜNWALD, K.
TUERKENHIRSCH. A STUDY OF BARON MAURICE DE HIRSCH . (JUDAICA)
Jerusalem 1966. 8:o, publisher´s cloth, wrappers bound in, illustrated.XVIII+142pp Nice copy. (ath181).
SEK 150

HAUSER, O.
JUDEN UND DEUTSCHE.
Danzig, Verlag Der Mensch, 8:o, Orig.Leinenband. Illustriet, 160 seiten. Sehr gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904170).
SEK 250

HERZBERG, W:
JUEDISCHE FAMILIENPAPIERE.
Zuerich 1893, 8:o, publisher´s blind tooled cloth, gilt spine, 318pp. Perfect copy. (ath070257).
SEK 150


HERZL, TH.

FEUILLETONS.
Berlin/Wien 1911, 2-ed, I-II, 2 vol in publisher´s decorated boards. Spine of vol I damaged, Otherwise a good copy.(ath080453).
SEK 150

JACOBSOHN, E.
JÜDISCHE MÜTTER.
Berlin 1936, 8:o, verzierter orig. Ln.Band des Verlages.Illustriert, 110 Seiten. Schönes Ex. (ath110517).
SEK 150

KA-TZETNIK 135633(YEHIEL DE NUR)
HAN KALLADES PIEPL.
Sthlm. 1961. 8:o, hfrbd. med guldornerad rygg, medbundna omslag. (handskriven kommentar av tidigare ägare på smutstitelbladet). 266 sid. Ett mycket vackert ex. se bifogad bild (ath524).
SEK 150

KOCHAN, L:
THE JEWS IN SOVIET RUSSIA SINCE 1917.
London 1970, 8:o, publisher´s decorated cloth with DJ. X+358 pp. Nice copy. (ath070261).
SEK 50

LANDSBERGER, A.
DAS GHETTO BUCH. DIE SCHÖNSTEN GESCHICHTEN AUS DEM GHETTO. MIT 18 BILDERN VON F. FEIGL.
München 1914, 8:o. Dekorierter Pappband des Verlages.Illustriert. XVI+432 Seiten.Gut erhaltenes Ex. (ath0904174).
SEK 250

RIESSLER, P.
ALTJÜDISCHES SCHRIFTUM AUSSERHALB DER BIBEL.
Augsburg 1928, 8:o. Dekorierter Origleinen des Verlages, leicht berieben.1342 Seiten. Ein gutes Ex. (ath0904179).
SEK 150

SOMBART, W.
DIE JUDEN UND DAS WIRTSCHAFSTLEBEN.
Leipzig 1911, large 8:o. Publisher´s half vellum, gilt covers, spine slightly rubbed. XXVI+476pp.Nice copy. (ath060304).
SEK 250







PARADISE.
CARTE DU PARADIS TERRESTRE, DU MONT ARARAT ET DE LA VILLE DE BABEL, SUIVANT LE SENTIMENT DE DIFFERENS AUTEURS.../OBSERVATIONS ASTRONOMIQUES SUIVANT LESQUELLES CETTE CARTE EST FAITE.
Original copper-engraving published 1779 in Paris. Size: H. 173 x W. 225mm + margins under passepartout, framed. Including frame H. 275 x W. 325mm. Perfect condition. See attached picture. (ath110406).
SEK 1400

ISLAM.
BAKER, E. / BOURNE
ESLAM OR THE COUNTRIES WICH HAVE PROFESSED THE FAITH OF MAHOMET.

Original handcoloured copper-engraving, published by Robert Wilkinson, London, August 12th 1804. H. 300mm x W. 450mm +margins. With explanatory text and diagram. Under passepartout. Framed. A nice ex. See attached picture. (ath070915).
SEK 2500

JERUSALEM .
CASSAS, LOUIS FRANCIS / BERTHAULT
VUE GÉNÉRALE DE JÉRUSALEM. L´ASPECT EST PRISE DE LA MONTAGNE DES OLIVES: A MI-COTÉ , AU DE LÁ DU TORRENT DE CEDRON, ET Á L´ORIENT DU TEMPLE.
Original etching published in Paris (An VII) 1799 by L´Imprimerie de la Republique, in "VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DE LA SYRIE, DE LA PHOENICIE, DE LA PALAESTINE ET DE LA BASSE AEGYPTE". H.415 mm x W. 565 mm + very large margins.Elephant folio, folding,uncut as issued. A very nice copy. See attached picture.(ath060901).
SEK 4400

LEBANON / BAALBEK
CASSAS, LOUIS FRANCIS / COQUET
ENTABLEMENT DU TEMPLE DU SOLEIL Á BAÁLBEK. REPRÉSENTATION AU TRAIT, DU DESSIN DE CE MÉME ENTABLEMENT DONNÉ EN 1757 PAR LES AUTEURS ANGLOIS.

Original etching published in Paris (An VII) 1799 by L´Imprimerie de la Republique, in " VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DE LA SYRIE, DE LA PHOENICIE, DE LA PALAESTINE ET DE LA BASSE AEGYPTE". H.565 mm X W. 400 mm + very large margins. Elephant folio,folding, uncut as issued. A very nice copy. See attached picture.(ath060902).
SEK 1600

LEBANON / BEIRUT
CASSAS, LOUIS FRANCIS / HULK
TROISIÉME VUE DU CHEMIN D´ANTONIN, AVANT D´ARRIVER A BARUTH. INSCRIPTIONS ANTIQUES ET BAS-RELIEFS TAILLÉS DANS LE ROC.
Original etching published in Paris(An VII) 1799 by L´Imprimerie de la Republique, in "VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DE LA SYRIE, DE LA PHOENICIE, DE LA PALAESTINE ET DE LA BASSE AEGYPTE".H. 445 mm x W. 290 mm.+ very large margins. Elephant folio, uncut as issued. A very nice copy. See attached picture.(ath060903).
SEK 1600

PALESTINE / CANA
CASSAS, LOUIS FRANCIS / PILLEMENT et POQUET / DEQUEVAUVILLER
ASPECT D´UNE PARTIE DE VILLAGE DE CANA EN GALILÉE. SUR LA ROUTE DE NAZARETH AU THABOR. DESSIN DE LA FONTAINE. COSTUME DES FEMMES DU PAYS.
Original etching published in Paris (An VII) 1799 by L´Imprimerie de la Republique, in "VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DE LA SYRIE, DE LA PHOENICIE, DE LA PALAESTINE ET DE LA BASSE AEGYPTE". H. 265 mm x W. 375 mm + very large margins. Elephant folio, uncut as issued. A very nice copy. See attached picture. (ath060906).
SEK 1600

SYRIA / LEBANON
CASSAS, LOUIS FRANCIS / BAQUOY
VUE DU COENOTAPHE DE CAJUS CAESAR. SITUÉ PRÉS DE HEMS, JADIS EMÉSE, REPOS D´UNE CARÂVÂNE. ASPECT DU MONT LIBAN DANS LE LOINTAIN.
Original etching published in Paris (An VII) 1799 by L ´Imprimerie de la Republique, in "VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DE LA SYRIE, DE LA PHOENICIE, DE LA PALAESTINE ET DE LA BASSE AEGYPTE". H. 275 mm x W. 375 mm + large margins. Elephant folio, uncut as issued. A very nice copy. See attached picture. (ath060908).
SEK 2000

LEBANON.
CASSAS, LOUIS FRANCIS / PILLEMENT / GODEFROY
FOREST DES CÉDRES SUR LE MONT LIBAN. VUE PARTICULIERE, PRISE DU CÔTÉ D´UNE PETITE VALLÉE, EN FÂCE DU SOMMET DE LA MONTAGNE.
Original etching published in Paris (An VII) 1799 by L´Imprimerie de la Republique, in "VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DE LA SYRIE, DE LA PHOENICIE, DE LA PALAESTINE ET DE LA BASSE AEGYPTE". H. 315 mm x W. 475 mm + large margins.Elephant folio, uncut as issued. A very nice copy. See attached picture.(ath060904).
SEK 2800

SYRIA / PALMYRA
CASSAS, LOUIS FRANCIS / LEPAGELET / LIENARD / DALENCOUR
VUE DE LA PARTIE LA MIEUX CONSERVÉE DE LA GRANDE GALERIE DE PALMYRE. CETTE VUE EST PRISE AU NORD-EST DEPUIS L´EDIFICE MARQUÉ C. DANS LE PLAN GÉNÉRAL Á GAUCHE , JUSQU´AUX QUATRE PIEDESTAUX MARQUÉS D.
PLAN GÉNÉRAL DE TOUTE LA GRANDE GALERIE DE PALMYRE. LA LONGUEUR DE CETTE GALERIE, DEPUIS L´ARC DE TRIOMPHE QUI SE VOIT SUR LA GAUCHE, JUSQU´AU TEMPLE DE NEPTUNEQUI LA TERMINE, EST DE 3600 PIEDS.
Original etching published in Paris(An VII) 1799 by L´Imprimerie de la Republique, in "VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DE LA SYRIE, DE LA PHOENICIE, DE LA PALAESTINE ET DE LA BASSE AEGYPTE". H. 455 mm x W. 920 mm + large margins. Elephant folio,folding, uncut as issued. A very nice copy. See attached picture. (ath060907).
SEK 4000

LEBANON / TRIPOLI
CASSAS, LOUIS FRANCIS / GODEFROY
VUE D´UN PAYSAGE AGREABLE, AU DESSUS DE TRIPOLI. ANCIEN COUVENT DE DERVYCHES, JARDINS PARTICULIERS, COURS DE LA RIVIERE, ASPECTLOINTAIN DU SOMMET TOUJOURS BLANCHI PAR LES NEIGES, ET DES RICHES CÂTEAUX DU LIBAN.
Original etching published in Paris (An VII) 1799 by L´Imprimerie de las Republique, in "VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DE LA SYRIE, DE LA PHOENICIE, DE LA PALAESTINE ET DE LA BASSE AEGYPTE". H. 290 mm x W. 455 mm + large margins. Elephant folio, partialy uncut as issued. A very nice copy. See attached picture. (ath060905).
SEK 2400

JESUS TRAVELS.
VAUGONDY, ROBERT de:

CARTE DES VOYAGES DE NOTRE SEIGNEUR JESUS CHRIST ET CEUX DES APOSTRES ST.PIERRE ET ST. PAUL DANS L'ASIE ET DANS L'EUROPE DANS LAQUELLE ON TROUVE LES NOMS DES REGIONS ET DES LIEUX DONT IL EST PARLE DANS LE NOVEAU TESTAMENT.DRESSEE SUR LES OUVRAGES DES SIEURS SANSON PAR LE SR. ROBERT GEOGRAPHE ORD. DU ROI 1747.

Copper-engraving, original outline handcolour published in Paris by Delamarche.
H 46.2cm x W 59.4cm+ very large margins.Insets: upper right:La mission de St. Paul, lower right: Plan de la ville de Jerusalem, lower left: La Judee sous Herode le grand..Nice copy.. See attached picture. (ath110539).
SEK 2500

HEBREW NUMISMATICS
SCHEUCHZER, J.J:

SICLORUM DIVERSITAS/ UNTERSCHIEDLICHE SIKEL

Augsburg 1731, copper-engraving by H. Sperling for Scheuchzer´s Physica Sacra.. Size: Large A4.Very nice copy.See attached picture. (ath010526).
SEK 400