<-- Tillbaka / Back

GREAT BRITAIN
( Books on travels and history)
(Böcker om resor och historia )




Se: Cooper, Duff - Gamla Män glömmer.



BAEDEKER, K.
GREAT BRITAIN.
Leipsic 1901, publisher´s decorated cloth, complete with maps, plans and panorama. A good copy. (ath070502).
SEK 200

BAEDEKER, K.
LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS.
Lepzig 1923, 18-ed.Complete with maps and plans. With APPENDIX. A very nice copy in publisher´s decorated cloth. (ath070545).
SEK 150

BARRINGTON, J.
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE IRISH NATION. A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE BRIBERY AND CORRUPTION BY WICH THE UNION WAS CARRIED. THE FAMILY HISTORIES OF THE MEMBERS WHO VOTED AWAY THE IRISH PARLIAMENT. WITH AN EXTRAORDINARY BLACK LIST OF THE TITLES, PLACES, AND PENSIONS WICH THEY RECEIVED FOR THEIR CORRUPT VOTES.
Dublin 1860 ?. 8:o, publisher´s original decorated paperback, upper part of spine slightly worn. XVI+300 pp. Nice copy.See attached picture (ath080447).
SEK 100

BENHAM, WILLIAM:
THE TOWER OF LONDON.
LONDON 1906, 4:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband. Illustrerat med färgplanscher samt andra illustrationer.8+104+8 sid. Ryggen ngt. nött i övrigt i gott skick.(ath050403).
SEK 100

BOSWELL, J.
BOSWELL´S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763.
London 1951, 8:o, publisher´s dec. cloth, illustr. 370 pp. Nice copy. Se attached picture (ath911).
SEK 100

COOK, E.
DELANE OF THE TIMES.
London 1916, 8:0, förlagets dek. klotband, illustr. m. ett porträtt. 320 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110307).
SEK 100

COOPER, DUFF (VISCOUNT NORWICH)
GAMLA MÄN GLÖMMER. ÖVERSÄTTNING FRÅN FÖRFATTARENS MANUSKRIPT AV JANE LUNDBLAD OCH GÖRAN SALANDER.
Lund 1953, stor 8:o, hfrbd.( av W. Barkel) med guldornerad rygg samt 5 upphöjda bind. Omslagen medbundna. Förf.fotografi. 335 sid. Mycket vackert band. Se bifogad bild. (ath070908).
SEK 450

FERRIER, WINIFRED
THE LIFE OF KATHLEEN FERIER.
London 1956, 8:0, publisher´s cloth, illustrated, 192 pp. A very nice copy.(ath091001).
SEK 100

HUTCHINSON, J.
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF COLONEL HUTCHINSON, GOVERNOR OF NOTTINGHAM, BY HIS WIDOW LUCY.
London 1906, 8:o, publisher´s cloth, gilt spine, ill. 468 pp.(EDITED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT BY THE REV. JULIUS HUTCHINSON TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE LETTERS OF COLONEL HUTCHINSON AND OTHER PAPERS). Nice copy.(ath080456).
SEK 200

JONES, B.M.:
HENRY FIELDING NOVELIST AND MAGISTRATE.
London 1933, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, främre pärmen med liten fläck i övrigt i gott skick.. 256 sid. (ath050432).
SEK 100

JONES, T.
WHITHALL DIARY 1916- 1930.
London 1969, I-II, 2 vol. 8:o.Förlagets dekorerade klotband, illustr.XXIV+358+XIV+312 sid. I gott skick. (ath050431).
SEK 100

KLERCKER, EDLA AF:
DAVID GARRICK OCH HANS MEDSPELARE I LIVET OCH PÅ SCENEN. KULTURSKLILDRINGAR OCH PORTRÄTTER FRÅN ENGLANDS 1700-TAL.
Stockholm 1928, 8:0, illustr. Halvfranskt band m. guldorn. rygg, bra ex. 372 sid. (ath110314).
SEK 100

LESLIE, A.
THE FABULOUS LEONARD JEROME.
London 1955, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, illustrerat, 312 sid. Välbev.ex. (ath050429).
SEK 100

LOCKHART, BRUCE R.H.:
MY SCOTTISH YOUTH.
London 1937, 8:0, förlagets klotband, 374 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110308).
SEK 50

LOCKHART, BRUCE R.H.:
GUNS OR BUTTER. WAR COUNTRIES AND PEACE COUNTRIES OF EUROPE REVISITED.
London 1938, 8:0, förlagets klotband, 382 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110309).
SEK 50

MALDEN, R.H.
THE STORY OF WELLS CATHEDRAL.
London 1938, 8:o, förlagets guldornerade klotband, illustr. 80 sid. Mycket vackert ex. (ath050434).
SEK 100

MAYNE- COLBURN, E.
LORD BYRONS HUSTRU.
Stockholm 1930, 8:0, halvfranskt band m. 4 upph. bind. guldorn. rygg. Illustr.424 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110312).
SEK 100

MORLEY, JOHN VISCOUNT:
MEMORANDUM ON RESIGNATION AUGUST 1914.
London 1928, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, XVIII+40 sid. FIRST EDITION. (Lord Morley´s resignation at the pending entry of England into World War I. Perfekt ex. (ath060409).
SEK 150

PITT, W.
ANECDOTES OF THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT HON. WILLIAM PITT, EARL OF CHATHAM AND OF THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS OF HIS TIME WITH HIS SPEECHES IN PARLIAMENT FROM THE YEAR 1736 TO THE YEAR 1778.
London 1810, 8:o, I_III, 3 vol. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines. Very nice copy - See attached picture.(ath110515).
SEK 300

RAY, G.N.:
H.G. WELLS & REBECCA WEST.
New Haven 1974, 8:0, förlagets dek. klotband m. bev. omslag. Illustr. 216 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110304).
SEK 100

RHODES, H.T.F. (Ed.)
IN THE TRACKS OF CRIME.
London 1952, 8:o, publisher´s cloth 340 pp. Nice copy. (ath526).
SEK 100

RUSSELL, JOHN:
THE LATER CORRESPONDENCE OF LORD JOHN RUSSELL 1840-1878 EDITED BY G.P.GOOCH.
London 1925, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade klotband, I-II, 2vol. 2 porträtt.66+362+408sid. I gott skick. (ath070495).
SEK 150

RYDEN, L.
LÄROBOK I ENGELSKA SPRÅKET FÖR JÄRNVÄGSTJÄNSTEMÄN I LINJETJÄNST.
Norrköping 1928, 8:o, förlagets dekorerade clot 176 sid. Vackert ex. (ath531).
SEK 150

SHAW, B.
WEGWEISER FUER DIE INTELLIGENTE FRAU ZUM SOZIALISMUS UND KAPITALISMUS.
Berlin 1929, 8:o, publisher´s decorated cloth, 550 pp. Very nice copy. See attached picture (ath080471).
SEK 100

STRAUSS, R.
LLOYD´S A HISTORICAL SKETCH.
London 1937, 8:o, publisher´s cloth, back cover dammaged otherwise a nice copy.Ilustr. 308 pp. (ath0804167).
SEK 100

TANNER, L.E.:
THE STORY OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY.
London 1932, 8:o, förlagets guldornerade klotband, illustr.90 sid. Mycket vackert ex. (ath050441).
SEK 100

TENNYSON, A.
ALFRED LORD TENNYSON A MEMOIR BY HIS SON.
London 1924, 8:o, I-II, 2 vol. Förlagets guldornerade klotband, illustr. XXIV+516+VIII+552sid. I gott skick. (ath050442).
SEK 150

TUROLD
LA CHANSON DE ROLAND.
Texte original transcrit par Francisque Michel d´apres le manuscript conservé a la BODLEIAN LIBRARY D´OXFORD, avec un adaptation en francais moderne par Catherine Petit , Maitre és Lettre.
Illustrations d´aprés la TAPISSERIE DITE DE LA REINE MATHILDE, conservée au MUSÉE DE BAYEUX.
Paris 1975, 8:o, relie pleine peau brun, dos orne de motifs dores, plates ornes de motifs a´froid, tranche haute dorée. Illustr. 12+9+446+10. Perfect copy. See attached picture. (ath070911).
SEK 600

WEBB, B.:
BEATRICE WEBB´S DIARIES 1912-1924.
Edited by Margaret I. Cole.London 1952, 8:0, förlagets klotband. Illustr. 272 sid. Vackert ex. (ath110305).
SEK 100